top of page

Privacy Notice

Our website is https://www.perennial-garden.com/

The Perennial Garden (also referred to here as the website or PG) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy governs your use of the website, including any content, information, digital products, communications, or other items, regardless of value, offered through this site, whether as a guest or registered user.

 

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy.

If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

Per GDPR law for EU residents:

1. Data shall be processed ‘lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent manner’.

2. Data shall be ‘collected for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes’.

3. Data processing shall be ‘limited to what is necessary’ for the purpose.

4. Data shall be accurate, kept up to date, and corrected. This applies to entities such as Google and Facebook.

5. Data shall be kept so it identifies a person ‘no longer than is necessary’.

6. Data shall be ‘processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security’.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under the age of 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information if and when we notice it. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at wildesperennialgarden @ gmail.com (without spaces).

Collection of Information

Information on this website is collected both automatically and voluntarily.

We use the information you provide to us to deliver the requested product and/or service, to improve our overall performance, and to provide you with offers, promotions, and information.

Automatic collection of information includes cookies, third-party tracking technologies, and server logs.

You may also voluntarily submit data when you leave comments, provide your email address to receive digital files (free digital files or purchase an ebook), communicate via contact forms, respond to polls or surveys, enter search queries on the site, or join our mailing lists.

Cookies, 3rd-Party Tracking, and Server Logs

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. Cookies are used by most websites to tailor content and marketing messages to better suit your needs.

We use cookies on the website to track visitor behavior. If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to warn you when you receive a cookie or automatically reject them.

We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or looking at the About Cookies website (https://www.aboutcookies.org/) which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

This page describes how Google uses cookie data from this site: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=en

Types of Cookies Used

We use Google Analytics to understand how the website is being used to improve the user experience. Information collected looks at visits to articles on this site, geographical location, pages viewed, time spent on the site, and other related details.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using Google’s Ad Settings page. Users can completely block Google Analytics tracking using Google’s Analytics Opt-out browser add-on.

Facebook – Cookies and pixels are used to understand and deliver ads and make them more relevant to you. We may also use a cookie to learn whether someone who saw an ad on Facebook later visited our website.

Doubleclick Dart Cookie

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on the website. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to PG and other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL: https://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Other 3rd Party Tracking Technologies

Our Website may contain advertisements, links to affiliates, and other websites. PG does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices, and/or procedures of other such websites.

Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy Agreement applies only and solely to the information collected by our website.

The below companies may collect personal information when you interact with our digital property, including IP addresses, digital identifiers, information about your web browsing and app usage, and how you interact with our properties and ads for a variety of purposes, such as personalization of offers or advertisements, analytics about how you engage with websites or ads, and other commercial purposes. For more information about the collection, use, and sale of your data and your rights, please use the below links.

3rd Party and Affiliate Sites Include (this list is not exhaustive and may change):

  • Amazon

  • AWIN

  • Etsy

  • Google Adsense

  • Rakuten 

  • User rights / Opt-out

  • RedBubble

Advertising

This Site is affiliated with Google AdSense and uses cookies. 

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

 

By using this Site, you consent to the use of such cookies and the sharing of data captured by such cookies with AdThrive, Google, and our other third-party partners. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: https://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained.

 

For California Residents

California law gives residents the right to opt out of the “sale” of their personal information to third parties, including for advertising purposes. Under California law, the sharing of your information with a service provider for advertising purposes could be considered a “sale.” To opt out of the sharing of your information for advertising information, click the opt-out link provided in the footer of this page. You also have the right to request from us the categories of personal information that we have shared and the categories of third parties to whom the information was provided. To make such a request, please contact us at info@adthrive.com. To be clear we do not share your name, contact information, or any other sensitive information with third parties, and the categories of third parties that we share information with for advertising purposes are supply-side platforms, programmatic advertising exchanges, and demand-side platforms.

Log Files

Like many other websites, PG makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and the number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses and other such information are not linked to any personally identifiable information.

 

Voluntary Information | Information You Provide Us

This refers to the information you choose to provide. This Website has an SSL Certificate which activates the padlock and the HTTPS protocol and allows secure connections from a web server to a browser.

How and Why We Collect Information

PG collects your information to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register to save a digital book or resource file, sign up for our newsletter, and/or purchase a product from us, leave a comment, or participate in a poll or survey, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to this Website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to save resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information.

Voluntarily provided information may include your name, address, email address, billing and/or credit card information, etc., which may be used when you leave comments, purchase products and/or services, and deliver the services you have requested.

This voluntary information is kept private and used only for the intended purposes requested. We do not sell, rent, or share email addresses or any other related information with any third parties.

When you sign up for our mailing list or request a digital product, you will receive emails. The mailing list is stored securely on this server.

To unsubscribe, use the Preferences link at the top or bottom of any of these email messages. You can also use the Preferences link to turn off data regarding your email views and clicks.

To be deleted and forgotten, contact wildesperennialgarden @ gmail.com (without spaces) with the email address used for your subscription. We can remove you completely from mailing lists.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

If you wish to remove a comment you have submitted, you can access the comment and delete it. If you have any problem with this, contact me with a link to the post and/or comment and I can find the data for you and/or delete it.

Emails to Perennial Garden

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, by mail, and by telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except where required by law.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail per applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt out of receiving communications from us by reading the Preferences or Unsubscribe links located at the top of any e-mail they receive from us at any time.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt out of receiving these communications by clicking on the Preferences or Unsubscribe links in the e-mail.

Legal Requirements

PG may disclose your personal information, without prior notice to you, only if required to do so according to applicable laws and/or in a good faith belief that such action is deemed necessary or required to:

Conform to decrees, laws, and/or statutes or to comply with any process which may be served upon PG and/or its website

Changes to the Privacy Policy Agreement

PG reserves the right to update and/or change the terms of our Privacy Policy, and as such we will post those changes to our website homepage, so that our users and/or visitors are always aware of the type of information we collect, how it will be used, and under what circumstances if any, we may disclose such information.

Acceptance of Terms

By using this website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within this Privacy Policy Agreement. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our sites. In addition, your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you are in agreement and acceptance of such changes.

Contact Us

We welcome your questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy:

Lars Wildes 

Dronningensgade 39 

Fredericia, Denmark 7000

Email: wildesperennialgarden @gmail.com (no spaces) 

Updated January 23, 2023

bottom of page